CBF Industria De Gusa S/A et al v. Amci Holdings,Inc., et al
[…] The successor provision, numbered as section 273(a)(1), now provides that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Section 276-a permits an award of attorneys’ fees and costs. CBF argues that New York law applies and defendants argue that Swiss law applies.