County of Westchester v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] Id. § 5301(c). The CDBG program works against the backdrop of the FHA and incorporates by reference standards applicable to fair housing. 8 Jurisdictions applying for CDBG grants must certify that they have satisfied six criteria in order to be eligible. U.S.C. § 5304(b). 42 Applicants must certify, inter alia, that “the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C, § 2000a et seq.] 4 and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.], and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing.” Id. § 5304(b)(2).