County of Westchester v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] HOME grantees must also submit “annual updates of the housing strategy,” and the statutory scheme appears to treat these annual updates as extensions of the initial Housing Strategy, subject to ongoing approval or disapproval by the Secretary of 11 HUD. 42 U.S.C. § 12705(a)(2), (3). Grantees thus must re- certify each year that they are fulfilling the AFFH duty. Section 12705(c)(1) governs HUD’s approval or rejection of Housing Strategies. It provides: Not later than 60 days after receipt by the Secretary, the housing strategy shall be approved unless the Secretary determines before that date that (A) the housing strategy is inconsistent with the purposes of this Act, or (B) the information described in subsection (b) of this section has not been provided in a substantially complete manner. For the purpose of the preceding sentence, the adoption or continuation of a public policy identified pursuant to subsection (b)(4) of this section shall not be a basis for the Secretary’s disapproval of a housing strategy. (Emphasis added.) Finally, § 12711, which also appears in the same subchapter of the U.S. Code, sets further limitations on HUD’s ability to approve or reject a jurisdiction's application for grant funding.