County of Westchester v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] The County presents two The County relies first on an exclusion within § 12705 related to consideration of issues of affordable housing. It also asserts that HUD was required to approve the County’s Housing Strategy since it was “substantially complete”, as required by this statute. in turn. These arguments will be addressed Neither succeeds in rendering HUD’s denial of HOME funds contrary to law. 1. Subsection (c)(1) Subsection (c)(1) of § 12705 requires the Secretary to approve an applicant’s “housing strategy” unless it is inconsistent with the purposes of the HOME statute or not “substantially complete”, with one exception. Subsection 12705(c)(1) adds that “the adoption or continuation of a public policy identified pursuant to subsection (b)(4) of this section shall not be a basis for the Secretary’s disapproval of a housing strategy.” 42 U.S.C. § 12705(c)(1). Subsection (b) lists twenty different components of a housing strategy. One of those components is the certification that the jurisdiction will affirmatively further fair housing. Id. at (b)(15).