County of Westchester v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] Housing” Requirement
The CDBG program was established under the Housing and
Development Act of 1974.
statute”).
42 U.S.C. §§ 5301-5321 (“CDBG
“The primary objective” of the program is “providing
decent housing and a suitable living environment and expanding
economic opportunities, principally for persons of low and
moderate income.”
Id. § 5301(c).
The CDBG program works
against the backdrop of the FHA and incorporates by reference
standards applicable to fair housing.
8
Jurisdictions applying for CDBG grants must certify that
they have satisfied six criteria in order to be eligible.
U.S.C. § 5304(b).
42
Applicants must certify, inter alia, that
“the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C, § 2000a et seq.] 4 and the
Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.], and the grantee
will affirmatively further fair housing.”
Id. § 5304(b)(2).
By
HUD regulation, the duty to affirmatively further fair housing
requires the grantee to “conduct an analysis to identify
impediments to fair housing choice within the jurisdiction, take
appropriate actions to overcome the effects of any impediments