1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East v. South Bronx Metal Health Council, Inc.
[…] Neither the federal statute nor the NY WARN Act define this term. The applicable regulations offer guidance, providing that separate locations may be considered a single site of employment if “they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used [by the employer] for the same purpose, and share the same staff or equipment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. (“NYCRR”) tit. 6 12, § 921-1.1(p)(iii). Absent “the same staff or operational purpose,” separate facilities should not be considered a single site. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(4); 12 NYCRR § 921-1.1(p)(v) (no single site of employment where there is “separate management, produce different products or provide different services, and have separate workforces.”). “For example, assembly plants which are located on opposite sides of a town and which are managed by a single employer are separate sites if they employ different workers.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(4).