Simpson v. State of New York, Orange County et al
[…] Pl. Br. 5. In fact, N.Y.
Crim. Proc. Law § 30.30 is New York’s speedy-trial statute, whereas N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §
30.10 sets forth the relevant limitations periods. The latter provides that a prosecution for certain
felonies, including third-degree robbery, see N.Y. Penal L. § 160.05, “must be commenced
within five years after the commission thereof”; and a prosecution for a misdemeanor, including
petit larceny, see N.Y. Penal L. § 155.25, “must be commenced within two years after the
commission thereof,” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(2)(b)–(c). However, subsection (4)(a)
provides for the tolling of the limitations period where “the defendant was continuously outside
this state or . . . the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously
unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(4)(a).
While the Court has no occasion to determine whether tolling was merited here, it may have
been: Maslanka and Sisco attest that they were unable to locate Simpson in 2003, Maslanka Aff.