Levy et al v. Young Adult Institute, Inc. et al
[…] Under New York law, the business judgment rule “bars judicial inquiry into actions of
corporate directors taken in good faith and in the exercise of honest judgment in the lawful and
legitimate furtherance of corporate purposes.” Auerbach v. Bennett, 393 N.E.2d 994, 1000 (N.Y.
1979); see also Treadway Cos. v. Care Corp., 638 F.2d 357, 382 (2d Cir. 1980) (“Under the
business judgment rule, directors are presumed to have acted properly and in good faith . . . .”).
The rule’s principles are reflected in a section of the statutory law governing corporations, New
York Business Corporation Law § 717. See Lindner Fund, Inc. v. Waldbaum, Inc., 624 N.E.2d
160, 161 (N.Y. 1993) (recognizing that New York’s business judgment rule provides that
corporate officers must “perform their duties ‘in good faith and with that degree of care which an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances’” (quoting
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717(a)). An analogous statute, New York Not-for-Profit Corporation
Law § 717, governs the directors and officers of nonprofit corporations. See N.Y. Not-for-Profit
Corp. Law [hereinafter “N-PCL”] § 717(a) (providing that “[d]irectors and officers shall
discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily
prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances”); see also S.H. &
Helen R. Scheuer Family Found., Inc. v. 61 Assocs., 582 N.Y.S.2d 662, 665 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t
1992) (“[I]t is well established that, as fiduciaries, board members [of a not-for-profit
corporation] bear a duty of loyalty to the corporation and may not profit improperly at the