Wiles v. The City of New York et al
[…] the belief that an offense has been committed by the person to be arrested."
Curley v. Village of Suffern, 268 F.3d 65, 69-70 (2d Cir. 200 1). In dealing with
this issue, courts assess the "facts known by the arresting officer at the time of
the arrest" and whether those facts "objectively provided probable cause to
arrest." Ackerson, 703 F.3d at 19.
Defendants here argue, among other things, that they had probable
cause to arrest plaintiff on November 5, 2011 for disorderly conduct in violation
of New York Penal Law§ 240.20(6). This statute provides that a "person is
guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... He congregates
with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order
of the police to disperse." In other words, this crime requires proof of three
elements: (1) that the arrestee's conduct was "public" in nature, (2) that the
arrestee acted with "intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm"
or with recklessness as to a risk thereof, and (3) that the arrestee congregated