Salinas et al v. Starjem Restaurant Corp. et al
[…] Starbucks
Corp., 21N.Y.3d460, 471-72 (2013) (defining the term "similar employee," as used in§ 196-d,
to mean "employees who ... are ordinarily engaged in personal customer service"). 23 The
22
Section 203(m) states, in relevant part, that the tip credit "shall not apply with respect to any tipped employee
unless ... all tips received by such employee have been retained by the employee, except that this subsection shall
not be construed to prohibit the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips." 29
U.S.C. § 203(m).
23
Section 196-d states, in relevant part, that "[n]o employer or his agent ... or any other person shall demand or
accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of
35
NYLL standard for evaluating a non-manager's tip eligibility is similar to the FLSA standard.
See Shahriar, 659 F.3d at 246; N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 146-2.14(e) ("[T]o
receive shared tips, or to receive distributions from a tip pool, ... [an] employee[] must perform,