Salinas et al v. Starjem Restaurant Corp. et al
[…] Since April 9, 2011, the NYLL has required that, at the time of hiring, 34 employers
provide their employees a written notice with the following information: (1) the rate or rates of
pay and basis thereof; 35 (2) allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including
tip, meal, or lodging allowances; (3) the regular pay day designated by the employer; (4) the
34 Prior to December 29, 2014, employers were also required to provide the notice "on or before February first of
each subsequent year of the employee's employment with the employer." N.Y. Lab. Law§ 195(l)(a) (eff. April 9,
2011 to Dec. 28, 2014).
35
For all non-exempt employees, "the notice must state the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay." N.Y. Lab.
Law§ 195(l)(a).
46
employer's name; (5) any "doing business as" names used by the employer; (6) the physical
address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if
different; (7) the employer's telephone number; and (8) such other information as the
commissioner deems material and necessary. N.Y. Lab. Law§ 195(1)(a). Employers must
provide this notice "in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary
language of such employee." Id. Here, Plaintiffs did not receive notices compliant with
§ 195(1) until July 2012, when the Restaurant began issuing notices in both English and Spanish.
See supra Section II.F.3. 36 Prior to this date, the notices were deficient because they were in
English only and Plaintiffs' primary language is Spanish.
E. Wage Statement-NYLL § 195(3)
Since April 9, 2011, the NYLL has also required that employers "furnish each employee
with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following" information: (1) the dates
of work covered by that payment of wages; (2) the employee's name; (3) the employer's name,
address, and telephone number; (4) the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof; 37 (5) gross wages;