Curtis v. Cenlar FSB et al
[…] action brought in a State court of which the district
courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may
be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the
district court of the United States for the district and
division embracing the place where such action is pending.
3
28 U.S.C. § 1441 (emphasis added).
In the absence of contrary
federal law, Section 1441 only requires that the moving party be
“the defendant” and that the court to which the action is
removed has “original jurisdiction.”
It is true that 12 U.S.C. §1452(f)(3)(“Section 1452(f)(3)”)
does speak to the mechanics of removal.
Section 1452(f)(3)
provides that:
[A]ny civil or other action . . . [may] be removed by
[Freddie Mac], without the giving of any bond or security,
to the district court of the United States for the district
and division embracing the place where the same is pending
. . . by following any procedure for removal of causes in
effect at the time of such removal.
12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3).
But nothing in Section 1452(f)(3)
limits the right of other defendants to remove under the general
Section 1441 removal provision when a federal court would have
had original subject matter jurisdiction.
And Section
1452(f)(2) expressly provides that “district courts of the
United States shall have original jurisdiction” over cases “to
which [Freddie Mac] is a party.”
Consequently this Court has
federal question jurisdiction here.
come to the same conclusion.
Other district courts have
See, e.g., Fed. Home Loan Mortgage
Corp. v. Matassino, 911 F. Supp. 2d 1276, 1278 (N.D. Ga. 2012)