Curtis v. Cenlar FSB et al
[…] The word “hazard” refers to a “danger or peril” and in the insurance context specifically refers to the “risk or probability of loss.” Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). Black’s Law The Mortgage is worded broadly to include any and all “hazards.” At the very least, this provision unambiguously refers to perils that commonly cause damage to property. Wind is undoubtedly such a peril, particularly in Florida. See Fla. Stat. § 627.351(6) (establishing an insurer of last resort after national insurance carriers stopped offering coverage due to high rates of 11 hurricane damage); Fla. Stat. § 627.712 (requiring wind insurance as part of a homeowner’s policy unless the property is located in an excluded area); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 (“Hazard insurance means insurance on the property securing a mortgage loan that protects the property against loss caused by fire, wind, flood, earthquake, theft, falling objects, freezing, and other similar hazards for which the owner or assignee of such loan requires insurance.”). Wind is thus a hazard for which the Lender may require insurance. The Lender, Freddie Mac, required wind insurance. The Servicing Agreement provides that Cenlar will service the Mortgage on Freddie Mac’s behalf.