Xerox State & Local Solutions, Inc. v. Xchanging Solutions USA, Inc. et al
[…] determinative issues." Bank of N.Y. v. Amoco Oil Co., 35 F.3d
643,
650
(2d Cir. 1994), citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304
U.S. 64, 80, 58 S. Ct. 817, 823 (1938); 28 U.S.C.
§
1652.
"Because this action was filed in a district court within the
State of New York, we will apply New York's substantive law."
Schiavone Constr. Co. v. City of New York,
-5-
99 F.3d 546, 548
(2d
•
/
Cir. 1996).
The APA provides that "This agreement shall be governed by,
and construed in accordance with, the laws of the State of New
York." Dkt. No. 56 Exh. A1 at 68. New York General Obligations
Law§ 5-1401(1) provides, in pertinent part:
The parties
to
any contract,
agreement or undertaking,
contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any
obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate
not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree
that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties
in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or
undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.
See also Brown Bark III, L.P. v. AGBL Enters., LLC, 85 A.D.3d
699, 700,
924 N.Y.S.2d 571, 573 (2d Dep't 2011)
("Generally,
choice-of-law clauses are enforced so long as the chosen law
bears a reasonable relationship to the parties or the
transaction, and the chosen law does not violate public