Xerox State & Local Solutions, Inc. v. Xchanging Solutions USA, Inc. et al
[…] undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.
See also Brown Bark III, L.P. v. AGBL Enters., LLC, 85 A.D.3d
699, 700,
924 N.Y.S.2d 571, 573 (2d Dep't 2011)
("Generally,
choice-of-law clauses are enforced so long as the chosen law
bears a reasonable relationship to the parties or the
transaction, and the chosen law does not violate public
policy.").
Even if Xchanging's first argument fails,
Summary Judgment
must still be granted if it prevails on its second argument. The
Court, therefore, addresses the second argument first.
New York General Obligations Law§ 17-103(1)
New York General Obligations Law § 17-103(1) provides:
A promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of
limitation applicable to an action arising out of a contract
express or implied in fact or in law, if made after the accrual
of the cause of action and made, either with or without
consideration, in a writing signed by the promisor or his agent
is effective, according to its terms, to prevent interposition
of the defense of the statute of limitation in an action or
proceeding commenced within the time that would be applicable
-6-
•
/
if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise,
or within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise.
In other words, in contract actions, § 17-103(1) "authorizes an
agreement 'to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of
limitation' upon the conditions that the agreement is in writing
and signed by the promisor or his agent." Lifset v. W. Pile Co.,