Barnwell v. Colvin
[…] Walton, 535 U.S.
212, 217-22 (2002) (both impairment and inability to work must
last twelve months).10
The impairment must be demonstrated by
"medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic tech-
10
The standards that must be met to receive SSI benefits
under Title XVI of the Act are the same as the standards that
must be met in order to receive disability insurance benefits
under Title II of the Act. Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 24
(2003). Accordingly, cases addressing the latter are equally
applicable to cases involving the former.
14
niques," 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(D), and it must be "of such
severity" that the claimant cannot perform her previous work and
"cannot, considering [the claimant's] age, education, and work
experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work
which exists in the national economy."
1382c(a)(3)(B).
42 U.S.C. §
Whether such work is actually available in the
area where the claimant resides is immaterial.
42 U.S.C. §
1382c(a)(3)(B).
In making the disability determination, the Commissioner must consider:
"(1) the objective medical facts; (2)