Echevarria v. Insight Medical, P.C. et al
[…] 50%, challenging the reasonableness of both counsel’s rates and the hours
billed. For the reasons set forth in the remainder of this Opinion, the Court
awards Plaintiff attorneys’ fees and costs in the amount of $82,970.04.
DISCUSSION
A.
Applicable Law
Defendants concede that Plaintiff is a “prevailing party” in the instant
litigation. (See Def. Fee Opp. 1). Both Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
and the New York City Human Rights Law (the “NYCHRL”) authorize the award
of attorneys’ fees to prevailing parties. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (allowing “a
reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees)” to prevailing parties under
Title VII); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502 (“In any civil action commenced
pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing
party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). A district court has discretion to
determine the amount of attorneys’ fees that would be appropriate to satisfy a
fee award. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 437 (1983); see also Fed. R.
Civ. P. 54(d).
1