Whalen v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] 387 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (Kaplan, D.J.), aff'd, 173 F.3d 843 (2d Cir.
1999) and Playboy Enters., Inc. v. Dumas, 960 F. Supp. 710, 720
(S.D.N.Y. 1997) (Kaplan, D.J.), aff'd, 159 F.3d 1347 (2d Cir.
1998).
3
III.
Analysis
A.
The FELA Does Not Bar
Bar Third-Party Claims
Against Parties that Are
Not Employees of the Railroad
Plaintiff's principal argument -- that the FELA precludes a railroad from seeking indemnity or contribution from
parties who are not employees of the railroad -- is contradicted
by the very cases on which he relies.
Plaintiff's argument has its genesis in Section 55 of
the FELA which provides:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable
any common carrier to exempt itself from liability
created by this Chapter, shall to that extent be void.
45 U.S.C. § 55.
Plaintiff's theory appears to be that permitting
a defendant railroad to seek contribution or indemnity is a
device that enables the railroad to exempt itself from liability
and, thus, a railroad's assertion of a third-party claim is
prohibited.