Whalen v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] (E.D. Wis. Sept. 12, 2005), the Court held that the railroad's
contribution claims against Ashwood and Ketterer were barred by
New York General Obligations Law Section 15-108(b) which precludes a settling tortfeasor from both asserting claims for
contribution and being the subject of a claim for contribution.8
2010 WL 2985964 at *3.
With respect to the railroad's indemnity
claim against Ashwood, the Honorable Thomas J. McEvoy, United
States District Judge, noted that in order to be liable under the
FELA, the fact finder would have to conclude that the railroad
8
Section 15-108 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Release of tortfeasor. A release given in
good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor . .
. relieves him from liability to any other person for
contribution as provided in article fourteen of the
civil practice law and rules.
(c) Waiver of contribution. A tortfeasor who has
obtained his own release from liability shall not be
entitled to contribution from any other person.
11
was guilty of some active negligence.
2010 WL 2985964 at *5.
However, Judge McEvoy concluded that such a finding would preclude an indemnity claim because, Judge McEvoy reasoned, indemnity only lies where the indemnitee is free from fault.
2010 WL
2985964 at *5.