Frontline Processing Corporation v. Merrick Bank Corporation
[…] 9(b). (Compl. ¶¶ 41-52.) However, for the reasons articulated above, supra note 8, it is premature to dismiss the
negligent misrepresentation claim as a matter of law at the motion to dismiss stage. However, the amended
Complaint should allege specific facts showing that Frontline relied on the allegedly fraudulent misrepresentations
made by Merrick or its officers or authorized agents.
21
4. Montana Law Governs the Deceit Claim, and this Claim Warrants
Dismissal
The seventh claim of the Complaint alleges deceit as defined in Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1712. (Compl. ¶¶ 53-59.) That statute provides that deceit is either: (1) the suggestion as a fact of
that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true; (2) the assertion as a fact of that
which is not true by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; (3) the
suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it or who gives information of other facts
that are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or (4) a promise made without
any intention of performing it. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-712. Merrick argues that “the deceit
claim is in actuality a statutory fraud claim, is duplicative, and fails for the same reasons as
Frontline’s common law fraud claims.” (Def.’s Mot. at 12 n.6.) Frontline did not respond to