Jakubik v. Schmirer
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 11603(e)(2)(B). Importantly, “[a] decision under [the] Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue.” Hague Convention, art. 19; see Mota v. Castillo, 692 F.3d 108, 112 (2d Cir. 2012) (“The Convention does not establish substantive standards for resolving the merits of any underlying custody dispute. Rather, the Convention’s focus is simply upon whether a child should be returned to her country of habitual residence for custody proceedings.” (citations omitted)); Blondin II, 189 F.3d at 245 (same); 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”); cf. Perez-Vera Report, ¶ 124 (decision regarding return of the child “must not prejudge the merits of custody rights”; Article 19 “seeks to prevent a later decision on these rights being influenced by a change of circumstances brought about by the unilateral action of one of the parties”).