H.B. Automotive Group, Inc. v. KIA Motors America, Inc.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). II. The Dealer Act Plaintiffs allege that KMA’s refusals to consent to the proposed transfers to Milea and Letsios violate the Dealer Act § 466. Section 466 of the Dealer Act provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any franchisor directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restriction on the 7 franchised motor vehicle dealer relative to transfer, sale . . . or termination of a franchise . . . .” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. § 466(1). The Act continues that “[i]t shall be deemed an unreasonable restriction upon the sale or transfer of a dealership for a franchisor . . . directly or indirectly to prevent or attempt to prevent a franchised motor vehicle dealer from obtaining the fair value of the franchise . . . .” Id. at § 466(2).