H.B. Automotive Group, Inc. v. KIA Motors America, Inc.
[…] The Act continues that “[i]t shall be deemed an unreasonable restriction upon the sale or transfer of a dealership for a franchisor . . . directly or indirectly to prevent or attempt to prevent a franchised motor vehicle dealer from obtaining the fair value of the franchise . . . .” Id. at § 466(2). Major LIC claims that by refusing to consent to the Letsios transfer, KMA also violated section 463(2)(k) of the Dealer Act, which makes it unlawful “for any franchisor to unreasonably withhold consent to the sale or transfer of an interest . . . to any other person or party by any franchised motor vehicle dealer . . . .” Id. at § 463(2)(k). Dealer franchise rights can be waived in a “valid release or settlement agreement.” See Veh. & Traf. § 463(2)(l); see also Sportique Motors, Ltd. v.