Berman v. Sebelius
[…] The Jimmo settlement agreement however does not represent an expansion of coverage and indeed, it clearly specifies that “[n]othing in this Settlement Agreement modifies, contracts, or expands the existing eligibility requirements for receiving Medicare coverage.” As discussed in the preceding section, although the beneficiary here may have needed non-skilled care to improve or maintain her level of function, the record does not demonstrate that the beneficiary needed skilled care for such purposes. The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(c)(2)(ii), unaffected by the Jimmo settlement agreement, emphasizes this point when it provided that “[s]ervices that do not require the performance or supervision of a physical therapist . . . are not considered reasonable or necessary . . . even if they are performed by or supervised by a physical therapist.” The Council finds that the termination of coverage in this case is consistent with the provisions in the Jimmo settlement agreement and therefore finds that the beneficiary’s argument here presents no basis for changing the ALJ’s decision.