Securities and Exchange Commission v. Tavella et al
[…] specified
for
an
individual
defendant for the first, second, and third tiers, respectively,
are $[7,500], $[80,000], and $[160,000],” id. (quoting 15 U.S.C.
§ 77t(d)
(emphasis
(adjusting
in
statutory
Razmilovic));
maximum
see
penalties
17
for
C.F.R.
§ 201.1005
inflation).
The
third, most serious tier, requires a showing that “the violation
. . .
involved
reckless
fraud,
disregard
of
deceit,
a
manipulation,
regulatory
or
deliberate
requirement”
and
or
“such
violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses
or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other
persons.”
15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C)(I)-(II).
Subject only to the applicable maximum, “[t]he amount of
the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the
facts and circumstances.”
15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A).
Thus,
“[b]eyond setting maximum penalties, the statute[] leave[s] ‘the
actual amount of the penalty . . . up to the discretion of the
19
district court.”
Razmilovic, 738 F.3d at 38 (quoting SEC v.
Kern, 425 F.3d 143, 153 (2d Cir. 2005)).