Beshay v. Quarantillo
[…] See Pet. ¶ 9a. Beshay also claims that he is eligible for naturalization pursuant to INA § 317, which relaxes the physical presence requirement for individuals who are temporarily absent from the United States owing to their performance of “ministerial or priestly functions” or service “as a missionary, brother, nun, or sister” on behalf of a religious denomination or interdenominational 2 Because Beshay’s application for naturalization was denied, the Court construes his pro se petition as a claim for relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), which provides that “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides.” See Triestman v. Fed.