Twersky et al v. Yeshiva University et al
[…] it inappropriate to toll the limitations period because the
plaintiff had failed to allege any acts of duress occurring
after the plaintiff had reached majority).
44
inducement (Count I).
In Count I, the plaintiffs allege that
the defendants are liable because they knew of prior incidents
of abuse by Finkelstein, Gordon, and Andron, and misrepresented
the risk of abuse to current and future students in order to
induce the students to continue to enroll at YUHS or refrain
from leaving the school.
statute of limitations.
This claim is subject to a six-year
See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8).
However,
the New York state statute of limitations for fraud contains its
own discovery rule: “an action based upon fraud . . . must be
commenced [within] the greater of six years from the date the
cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff
or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the
fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.”
Id.
The plaintiffs allege that they could not reasonably have
discovered the defendants’ fraud until the Jewish Daily Forward
article was published in December 2012, and that the fraud claim
therefore did not accrue until this time.
However, it is not