Kulig v. Midland Funding, L.L.C. et al
[…] (Compl.'l 3) Chase Bank NA, USA, the counterparty to the
contract, is a Delaware corporation. (Dkt. No. 17-3, 17-4) Although the record as it stands
indicates that New York law likely applies to the issue of contract formation, the Court needs not
resolve this issue because the same result would follow under the law of either state.
1. Delaware Contract Law
A Delaware statutory provision conceming the amendment of agreements
governing revolving credit plans allows banks to unilaterally amend such agreements, provided
that celiain notice requirements are met. 5 Del. C. § 952. That statute provides in part:
7
Unless the agreement goveming a revolving credit plan otherwise provides, a
bank may at any time and fi'om time to time amend such agreement in any
respect, whether or not the amendment or the subject of the amendment was
originally contemplated or addressed by the parties or is integral to the
relationship between the parties. Without limiting the foregoing, such amendment
may change telms by the addition of new telms or by the deletion or modification
of existing terms, whether relating to plan benefits or features ... arbitration or
other altemative dispute resolution mechanisms, or other matters of any kind
whatsoever .... Any notice of an amendment sent by the bank may be included
in the same envelope with a periodic statement or as part of the periodic statement
or in other materials sent to the borrower.
rd. at 952(a). This broad right to amend is subject to some limitations. In order to effect a
unilateral amendment pursuant to the statute, the issuer bank must notify the cardholder of his or
her right to opt out by sending written notice of the bOlTower's rejection of the amendment to the