Cardinale et al v. 267 Sixth Street LLC et al
[…] the Arbitrator exceeded his power within the meaning of N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 7511(b)(1)(iii).
New York has a “long and strong
public policy favoring arbitration.” Stark v. Molod Spitz
DeSantis & Stark, P.C., 9 N.Y.3d 59, 66 (2007) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
This is especially so when, as here,
the arbitration arises out of a settlement agreement. See State
v. Philip Morris Inc., 8 N.Y.3d 574, 581 (2007) (noting that the
arbitration clause was contained in settlement agreement and
that “it is the nature of a settlement to eliminate
unpredictable litigation”).
Nevertheless, section 7511(b)(1)(iii) allows for vacatur of
an arbitration award where a party is prejudiced by an
arbitrator who “exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it
that a final and definite award upon the subject matter
submitted was not made.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(b)(1)(iii).
arbitrator exceeds his power within the meaning of §
13
An
7511(b)(1)(iii) when:
“(1) the arbitrator has exceeded a
specifically enumerated limitation on his authority; (2) the
decision is totally irrational; or (3) the award violates a
strong public policy.”