Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] Purchases made with cash advances from an ATM or with a check that accesses your credit card account do not qualify. 3. You must not yet have fully paid for the purchase. 12 C.F.R. pt. 1026, app. G. But this model disclosure is rooted firmly in the statutory language of TILA and Regulation Z. Section 1666i provides “a card issuer who has issued a credit card to a cardholder pursuant to an open end consumer 17 credit plan shall be subject to all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment. . . .” § 1666i(a). 15 U.S.C. This means that a credit card holder may refuse to pay for purchases of unsatisfactory goods or services.