Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] discussing unsatisfactory purchases omits such a notice).
Moreover, this requirement is not found in 12 C.F.R. §
1026.12(c) or 15 U.S.C. § 1666i.
Adding language that suggests
that such a claim must be made in writing unnecessarily
restricts the scope of the right and cannot be required in the
account opening BRN even if the Model Form suggests such
language.
The plaintiff argues that the additional “in writing”
requirement found in the Model Form must be followed because
Congress delegated to the Bureau the power to elaborate the
details of TILA.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (“The Bureau shall
prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this
subchapter. . . .
[S]uch regulations may contain such
additional requirements . . . as in the judgment of the Bureau
22
are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this
subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to
facilitate compliance therewith.”).
But this “in writing”
requirement can only be found in a model form in an appendix to
Regulation Z, and TILA explicitly indicates that the Model Form
need not be used in order to comply with the Statute.
15 U.S.C.
§ 1604(b) (“Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to