Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] Moreover, this requirement is not found in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.12(c) or 15 U.S.C. § 1666i. Adding language that suggests that such a claim must be made in writing unnecessarily restricts the scope of the right and cannot be required in the account opening BRN even if the Model Form suggests such language. The plaintiff argues that the additional “in writing” requirement found in the Model Form must be followed because Congress delegated to the Bureau the power to elaborate the details of TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (“The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. . . . [S]uch regulations may contain such additional requirements . . . as in the judgment of the Bureau 22 are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.”).