Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] World Fin. Network Nat’l Bank, 763 F. Supp. 2d 391, 393–94 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (holding that statutory damages are not available for a violation of a regulation promulgated pursuant to a statutory provision not enumerated in § 1640); see also Rubinstein v. Department Stores Nat. Bank, 955 F. Supp. 2d 260, 262 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (collecting cases). TILA also grants authority to the Bureau to “prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of [TILA].” § 1604(a). 15 U.S.C. These regulations “may contain such additional requirements, classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for all or any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Bureau are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.” Id. The defendant contends that the plaintiff’s claims are based entirely on violations of Regulation Z, rather than any provision enumerated in § 1640(a), and therefore statutory damages are not available.