Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] 1. The purchase must have been made in your home
state or within 100 miles of your current mailing
address, and the purchase price must have been
more than $50. (Note: Neither of these are
necessary if your purchase was based on an
advertisement we mailed to you, or if we own the
company that sold you the goods or services.)
2. You must have used your credit card for the
purchase. Purchases made with cash advances from
an ATM or with a check that accesses your credit
card account do not qualify.
3. You must not yet have fully paid for the
purchase.
12 C.F.R. pt. 1026, app. G.
But this model disclosure is rooted
firmly in the statutory language of TILA and Regulation Z.
Section 1666i provides “a card issuer who has issued a
credit card to a cardholder pursuant to an open end consumer
17
credit plan shall be subject to all claims (other than tort
claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the
credit card is used as a method of payment. . . .”
§ 1666i(a).
15 U.S.C.
This means that a credit card holder may refuse to
pay for purchases of unsatisfactory goods or services.
However,
this right comes with several caveats, including that the
purchase must have been made with the credit card within the