Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] In any event, the defendant argues that this omission is not actionable because it did not offer an automated payment plan at any time relevant to this lawsuit and the creditor is not required to use the exact language of the Model Form. The defendant is correct and the plaintiff’s first claim fails. Use of the Model Form is not required by TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) (“Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor or lessor to use any such model form or clause prescribed by the Bureau under this section.”) Rather, the model form provides a safe harbor from liability for the creditor, making it easier to comply with the statute. 13 Id.