Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] “If a violated Regulation Z is promulgated pursuant to one of the provisions cited in Section 1640(a), courts have permitted an award of statutory damages. By contrast, if a court is unable to conclude that the violated regulation was promulgated pursuant to a provision listed in Section 1640(a), statutory damages have been disallowed.” Rubinstein, 955 F. Supp. 2d at 263 (internal citations omitted). One of the provisions specifically enumerated in § 1640 is 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a), which sets out TILA’s disclosure requirements for open-end consumer credit plans. Section 1637 requires that before an open-end consumer credit account (such as a credit card) is opened, the creditor must provide the consumer with a BRN that includes a statement “of the protection provided by sections 1666 and 1666i of this title to an obligor and the creditor’s responsibilities under section[] . . . 1666i of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(7). Sections 1666 and 1666i describe a credit card holder’s rights with regard to correcting billing errors and disputing charges.