Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] But this “in writing” requirement can only be found in a model form in an appendix to Regulation Z, and TILA explicitly indicates that the Model Form need not be used in order to comply with the Statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) (“Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor or lessor to use any such model form or clause prescribed by the Bureau under this section.”). Moreover, the official commentary to the Model Form indicates that it is optional for a creditor’s BRN to include “instructions for consumers, at the consumer’s option, to communicate with the creditor electronically or in writing.” C.F.R. pt. 1026, supp.