Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] Sections 1666 and 1666i describe a credit card holder’s rights with regard to correcting billing errors and disputing charges. Section 1637(a)(7) also provides that the account-opening BRN must be stated “in a form prescribed by regulations of the Bureau.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(7). 9 The Bureau’s regulations governing Account Opening Disclosures are found in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.6, which provides “[a] creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable: . . . [a] statement that outlines the consumer’s rights and the creditor’s responsibilities under §§ 1026.12(c) and 1026.13 and that is substantially similar to the statement found in Model Form G-3(A) in appendix G to this part.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.6(b)(5)(iii). Sections 1026.12(c) and 1026.13 mirror 15 U.S.C. §§ 1666i and 1666, respectively. It follows, then, that § 1026.6(b)(5)(iii) was promulgated pursuant to § 1637(a)(7). The connection between § 1026.6(b)(5)(iii) and § 1637(a)(7) is obvious and explicit.