Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] details of TILA.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (“The Bureau shall
prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this
subchapter. . . .
[S]uch regulations may contain such
additional requirements . . . as in the judgment of the Bureau
22
are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this
subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to
facilitate compliance therewith.”).
But this “in writing”
requirement can only be found in a model form in an appendix to
Regulation Z, and TILA explicitly indicates that the Model Form
need not be used in order to comply with the Statute.
15 U.S.C.
§ 1604(b) (“Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to
require a creditor or lessor to use any such model form or
clause prescribed by the Bureau under this section.”).
Moreover, the official commentary to the Model Form indicates
that it is optional for a creditor’s BRN to include
“instructions for consumers, at the consumer’s option, to
communicate with the creditor electronically or in writing.”
C.F.R. pt. 1026, supp.