Schwartz v. Comenity Capital Bank
[…] if a billing error notice is received any time up to 3 business
days before the scheduled payment date.”
§ 1026.13(d)(1).
12 C.F.R.
However, the TILA statute itself is silent on
this three-day rule.
In any event, the defendant argues that
this omission is not actionable because it did not offer an
automated payment plan at any time relevant to this lawsuit and
the creditor is not required to use the exact language of the
Model Form.
The defendant is correct and the plaintiff’s first
claim fails.
Use of the Model Form is not required by TILA.
15 U.S.C.
§ 1604(b) (“Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to
require a creditor or lessor to use any such model form or
clause prescribed by the Bureau under this section.”)
Rather,
the model form provides a safe harbor from liability for the
creditor, making it easier to comply with the statute.
13
Id.
(“The purpose of such model disclosure shall be to facilitate
compliance with the disclosure requirements of this subchapter