Marchant et al v. New York City Board of Elections
[…] The issue presently before the Court is whether to grant Plaintiffs’
request for injunctive relief. If a party seeks injunctive relief pursuant to which
the Court commands some “positive action,” it is properly considered a
mandatory injunction, and is subject to a more exacting standard than a
preliminary injunction. Tom Doherty Assoc., Inc. v. Saban Entm’t, Inc., 60 F.3d
27, 34 (2d Cir. 1995); see also Abdul Wali v. Coughlin, 754 F.2d 1015, 1025 (2d
5
Before this action was filed, Plaintiff Lee initiated, and withdrew from, a New York
Supreme Court proceeding to validate his petition under Article 16 of the New York
State Election Law. (Tr. 7-11, 16); see N.Y. Elec. Law § 16-102 (providing that any
appeal from an invalidity decision regarding a petition shall be taken “within three
business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed,
makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition”). Lee initiated the
proceeding on or before July 25, 2013, and appeared, along with his counsel, at a
conference before a special referee. (Tr. 9-11, 16). While Defendant argued that this
state court proceeding precludes the instant proceeding (Tr. 28), the record does not