Chen v. Major League Baseball Properties, Inc., et al
[…] Brennan v. Yellowstone Park Lines,
Inc., 478 F.2d 285, 288 (10th Cir. 1973); see also Louvers, 817
F.2d at 1259 (“The logical purpose of the provision is to
exempt . . . amusement and recreational enterprises . . . which
by their nature, have very sharp peak and slack seasons. . . .
Their particular character may require longer hours in a shorter
season, their economic status may make higher wages impractical,
or they may offer non-monetary rewards.”).
Department of Labor (“DOL”) regulations define
“establishment” for the purposes of several provisions in the
FLSA, including Section 13(a)(3), as “a ‘distinct physical place
of business,’” as opposed to “‘an entire business or enterprise’
which may include several separate places of business.”
29
C.F.R. § 779.23; see also id. § 779.203 (“The term establishment
means a distinct physical place of business rather than an
entire business or enterprise.”).
12
Elsewhere the regulations
provide that “[t]ypical examples of [amusement or recreational
establishments] are the concessionaires at amusement parks and
beaches.”
Id. § 779.385.