Canty v. Christine McCormick Day et al
[…] 9
20
B.
Substantial Likelihood of Liability
Plaintiffs next argue, in substance, that the Director Defendants face a
substantial likelihood of liability, so as to excuse demand, because they were on
notice of red flags concerning quality control issues at lululemon and failed to act in
order to correct them. (Opp. at 20-22.) This argument, viewed in context of each of
the claims alleged in the Amended Complaint against the Director Defendants, 10 is
without merit. Plaintiffs fail to allege a substantial likelihood of liability for any of
the Director Defendants as to any of these claims.
1.
Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act (Count VIn
Liability under Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9 thereunder requires, inter alia,
a materially false or misleading statement in a proxy statement. See 17 C.F.R. §
240.14a-9 ("[n]o solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any
proxy statement ... containing any statement which ... is false or misleading"); In
re J.P. Morgan Chase Sec. Litig., 363 F. Supp. 2d 595, 636 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)
(requiring "a material misrepresentation or omission"); see also Koppel v. 4987
Corp., 167 F.3d 125, 131 (2d Cir. 1999).