Warehouse Wines and Spirits v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
[…] Boulevard in Hauppauge?
A. Bestway Warehouse.
(Sipple Decl., Ex. C at 15:10-15:21.)
6
Q. Okay. Maybe I am confused and if it is, I apologize. You had this company, Bestway
Warehouse and Transportation, Inc., that was the entity. It was operating the warehouse; correct?
A. Bestway Warehouse and Transportation, correct.
(Sipple Decl., Ex. C at 31:11-31:19.)
16
Warehouse Wines suggests in its briefs that even if Bestway Warehouse &
Transportation operated the warehouse, that entity too is a carrier for hire. It looks
to the federal code to show that, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3), the term “carrier”
means “a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.” It then goes on to
say that the warehouse was a “freight forwarder” because, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §
13102(8), the term “freight forwarder” means “a person holding itself out to the
general public . . . to provide transportation of property for compensation . . .”
Finally, it points to 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23) to define “transportation” as including
“services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery,
elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling,
packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” Through this
linking together of definitions, it argues that Bestway Warehouse & Transportation
was a carrier because it had a role in certain “services related to that movement” of
inventory stored at the warehouse.
Irrespective of the applicability of these definitions, Warehouse Wines’