Truman Capital Advisors LP et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] essential terms).
Thus, in a theoretical sense, the emails
contained sufficient information to act as a binding contract.
However,
Auction.com,
Auction.com
purpose
of
this
not
would
between
functioned
conducting
as
the
be
a
TCA
contract
and
the
between
Nationstar.
agent
auctions,
TCA
and
Undoubtedly,
of
Nationstar
for
the
but
Auction.com
was
not
defendant’s agent in the context of the delivery of the signed
contract of sale.
The Auction Terms make clear that Auction.com
was “acting exclusively as the Seller’s agent as an auctioneer.”
Auction
Terms
Auction.com’s
§
3,
position
para.
as
an
1
(emphasis
agent
that
may
added).
Thus,
bind
Nationstar
stopped with the drop of the auction hammer; the
subsequent
email confirmations, therefore, could not have bound defendant.
Cf. Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 (West 2014) (“An agent represents his
principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or
ostensible authority.” (emphasis added)).
14
Furthermore,
the Auction Terms specifically provide that
Nationstar would have no obligation to sell “until a written
contract of sale or loan sale agreement is signed and delivered
by Seller.”
Id. § 6, para. 3 (emphasis added).
Throughout the