National Credit Union Administration Board v. Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc. et al
[…] statements made, in light of the circumstances under
which they were made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course
of business which operates or would operate as a fraud
or deceit upon the purchaser.
15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).
Plainly, Section 12(G) of the Illinois Blue
Sky Law was modelled directly off Section 17(a)(2) of the
Securities Act, whereas Sections 12(F) and 12(I) were modelled
off Sections 17(a)(3) and 17(a)(1) respectively.
And the
language of Section 17(a)(2) of the Securities Act is materially
identical to that of the pre-1995 Section 12 of the Securities
Act.
See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) 5; Ballay v. Legg Mason Wood
Section 77l(a)(2) provides that “[a]ny person” who “offers or
sells a [covered] security” “by the use of any means or
instruments of transportation or communication in interstate
commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral
communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material
fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to
make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under
which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing
of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the
burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of
reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or
omission shall be liable, subject to subsection (b) of this
section, to the person purchasing such security from him, who
may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent
jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such
security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income
5
13
Walker, Inc., 925 F.2d 682, 691 (3d Cir. 1991) (stating that
Section 17(a)(2) and Section 12 are criminal and civil
analogues).
Accordingly, as no loss causation defense existed
under the pre-1995 version of Section 12 of the Securities Act,