National Credit Union Administration Board v. Goldman, Sachs & Co. et al
[…] As a non-statutory basis for the same argument, NCUA invokes the common law doctrine of D’Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447 (1942). NCUA asserts that, because it did not find the contract between Southwest and Goldman Sachs when it 5 Subsection 1787(b)(9), as relevant here states that “any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1788(a)(3) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the liquidating agent or the Board.” Subsection 1788(a)(3), in turn, reads: (3) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board, in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement-(A) shall