National Credit Union Administration Board v. Goldman, Sachs & Co. et al
[…] pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c).
18
II. Remaining Arguments Supporting Unenforceability
NCUA also invokes sub-sections 1787(b)(9) and 1788(a)(3) to
prevent Goldman Sachs from enforcing the contract against it. 5
These sections require, inter alia, that the contract be “an
official record” of the credit union to be “valid” against the
Board.
As a non-statutory basis for the same argument, NCUA
invokes the common law doctrine of D’Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC,
315 U.S. 447 (1942).
NCUA asserts that, because it did not find
the contract between Southwest and Goldman Sachs when it
5
Subsection 1787(b)(9), as relevant here states that “any
agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in
section 1788(a)(3) of this title shall not form the basis of, or
substantially comprise, a claim against the liquidating agent or
the Board.” Subsection 1788(a)(3), in turn, reads:
(3) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the
right, title, or interest of the Board, in any asset
acquired by it under this subsection, either as
security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid