National Credit Union Administration Board v. Goldman, Sachs & Co. et al
[…] NCUA also invokes 12 U.S.C. § 1787(g). The subsection, titled “Limitation on court action,” provides that “no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Board as a conservator or a liquidating agent.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(g) (emphasis added). NCUA asserts that compelling arbitration would “restrain or affect” its function as liquidating agent and therefore the contract is not enforceable under § 1787(g).