National Credit Union Administration Board v. Goldman, Sachs & Co. et al
[…] As a non-statutory basis for the same argument, NCUA invokes the common law doctrine of D’Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447 (1942). NCUA asserts that, because it did not find the contract between Southwest and Goldman Sachs when it 5 Subsection 1787(b)(9), as relevant here states that “any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1788(a)(3) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the liquidating agent or the Board.” Subsection 1788(a)(3), in turn, reads: (3) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board, in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement-(A) shall be in writing; (B) shall have been executed by the credit union and the person or persons claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the credit union; (C) shall have been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board; and (D) shall have been continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the credit union. 12 U.S.C. § 1788(a)(3) (emphasis added). 19 conducted a reasonable review of the credit union’s books and records, the contract is not an “official record” and thus invalid against it. NCUA also invokes 12 U.S.C. § 1787(g).