National Credit Union Administration Board v. Goldman, Sachs & Co. et al
[…] Granite Rock Co. v. Int’l B’hood of Teamsters, 130 S. Ct. 2847, 2855 (2010) (citation omitted). 7 By attaching the Cash Account Agreement contract to its motion to compel arbitration, Goldman Sachs has submitted evidence of a facially valid contract between Southwest and Goldman Sachs. NCUA’s primary argument in opposing the motion is that this contract, even if valid, is unenforceable. To support its argument of unenforceability, NCUA cites three separate statutory provisions of its enabling act. I. Section 1787(c) Repudiation Authority NCUA invokes its repudiation power under 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)(1). That section reads in pertinent part: (c) Provisions relating to contracts entered into before appointment of conservator or liquidating agent (1) Authority to repudiate contracts In addition to any other rights a conservator or liquidating agent may have, the conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union may disaffirm or repudiate any contract or lease -(A) to which such credit union is a party; (B) the performance of which the conservator or liquidating agent, in the conservator’s or liquidating agent’s discretion, determines to be burdensome; and (C) the disaffirmance or repudiation of which the conservator or liquidating agent determines, in the conservator’s or liquidating agent’s discretion, will promote the orderly administration of the credit union’s affairs. 8 (2) Timing of repudiation The conservator or liquidating agent appointed for any insured credit union shall determine whether or not to exercise the rights of repudiation under this subsection within a reasonable period following such appointment. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c) (emphasis added).