National Credit Union Administration Board v. Goldman, Sachs & Co. et al
[…] interest thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the
asset by the credit union;
(C) shall have been approved by the board of
directors of the credit union, which approval
shall be reflected in the minutes of such board;
and
(D) shall have been continuously, from the time
of its execution, an official record of the
credit union.
12 U.S.C. § 1788(a)(3) (emphasis added).
19
conducted a reasonable review of the credit union’s books and
records, the contract is not an “official record” and thus
invalid against it.
NCUA also invokes 12 U.S.C. § 1787(g).
The subsection,
titled “Limitation on court action,” provides that “no court may
take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors
by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of
powers or functions of the Board as a conservator or a
liquidating agent.”
12 U.S.C. § 1787(g) (emphasis added).
NCUA
asserts that compelling arbitration would “restrain or affect”
its function as liquidating agent and therefore the contract is
not enforceable under § 1787(g).
Finally, NCUA contends that there are genuine issues of