National Credit Union Administration Board v. UBS Securities, LLC
[…] as well as the statute as a whole.”
Randol Mill Pharmacy v.
Miller, 465 S.W.3d 612, 615 (Tex. 2015) (citation omitted).
Turning first to the statutory text, the ordinary meaning of
“on,” as used here, is “with regard to” or “with reference or
relation to.”
online ed.).
Merriam-Webster Unabridged Dictionary (2016
On its face, therefore, § 304.002 is not limited
to claims styled as “breach of contract.”
The Texas legislature
elsewhere in the Texas Finance Code and in other statutes uses
the more specific term “breach of contract,” but chose to use
the broader term “on a contract” in § 304.002.
See Tex. Fin.
Code Ann. § 393.204 (“The breach by a credit services
organization of a contract under this chapter . . . .”); see
also, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2260.003 (“The total amount
of money recoverable on a claim for breach of
contract . . . .”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2260.051 (“A
contractor must provide written notice to the unit of state
government of a claim for breach of contract . . . .”).
In