Segarra v. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York et al
[…] Comptroller and the Corporation governing the safe and sound operation of savings associations,
10
including regulations and policies governing asset classification and appraisals, shall be no less
stringent than those established by the Comptroller for national banks.”); id. § 1843(k)(4)(G)(ii)
(describing an action as “financial in nature” if it is one that “the Board [of Governors] has
determined, under regulations prescribed or interpretations issued . . . to be usual in connection
with the transaction of banking”); id. § 1852(d) (“The Board shall issue regulations
implementing this section . . . . The Board may issue interpretations or guidance regarding the
application of this section to an individual financial company or to financial companies in
general.”) (emphasis added throughout). Either Congress intended the phrase “law or
regulation” to encompass nonbinding agency actions and was simply imprecise in its drafting, or
it meant for the phrase to include only those pronouncements that carry with them the force of
law.