Segarra v. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York et al
[…] Section
1831j emphasizes the provision of information: employees may not be subjected to adverse
action “because” they “provided information” about one of the enumerated types of wrongdoing.
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2). An individual “provides” information when she discloses it or makes it
available to others. See, e.g., Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, http://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/provide (last visited April 23, 2014) (defining “provide,” in relevant part,
as “to make (something) available : to supply”). Section 1831j’s protections attach when an
2
Nowhere does Plaintiff plausibly allege that she was terminated for providing information about “gross
mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health
or safety.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831j. The FAC does allege that “[i]n acts that constitute gross mismanagement, Defendant
FRBNY and Defendant Kim failed to ensure that Carmen’s bank activities continued without interference from
relationship managers Silva and Koh.”