Segarra v. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York et al
[…] then considers whether SR 08-08 falls within the meaning of that phrase.
3
Plaintiff, as a private citizen, cannot enforce these criminal laws through a civil lawsuit. See, e.g., Hill v.
Didio, 191 Fed. App’x 13, 14-15 (2d Cir. 2006) (“As a general matter, we have long recognized that crimes are
prosecuted by the government, not by private parties.”); Davis v. Countrywide Home Loans, No. 09 Civ.
8606(RJS)(HBP), 2010 WL 3219306 (S.D.N.Y. July 23, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, 2010 WL
3219304 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 13, 2010) (“18 U.S.C. § 1005 does not provide a private right of action.”).
4
The term “member bank” is defined as “any national bank, State bank, or bank or trust company which has
become a member of one of the Federal reserve banks.” 12 U.S.C. § 221. Plaintiff has not cited any authority
suggesting that FRBNY is a “member bank,” or that—even if it were—any of the individual Defendants are
“directors or officers” of FRBNY.
9
i.
The Reach of 1831j