Segarra v. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York et al
[…] proceed against one of the federal agencies identified in Section 1831j(a)(2) or against a
federally-insured depository institution.”). Other district courts have also declined to hold
individuals liable under § 1831j, see Rouse v. Farmers State Bank of Jewell, IA, 866 F. Supp.
1191, 1203-04 (N.D. Iowa 1994); Hicks v. Resolution Trust Corp., 767 F. Supp. 167, 171-72
(N.D. Ill. 1991), and Plaintiff has not cited any case that held otherwise. Accordingly, the Court
dismisses the § 1831j claim against Defendants Koh, Silva, and Kim.
B.
Plaintiff’s § 1831j Claim Against FRBNY: Defining the Protected Activity
In order to be a “whistleblower” entitled to protection under § 1831j, Segarra must allege
that FRBNY retaliated against her because she “provided information” about “any possible
violation of any law or regulation, gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of
7
authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1831j(a)(2). Segarra therefore must plausibly allege at least two elements: that she “provided
information” about one of the five enumerated grounds of wrongdoing and that she faced adverse
action as a result.