Segarra v. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York et al
[…] “provide information” about “any possible violation of any law or regulation” extends to
individuals who provide information about noncompliance with advisory letters and other
agency guidance. In the Court’s view, Congress did not intend the statute to stretch so far.
When Congress did intend to encompass the full panoply of agency action—
interpretations, guidance, and policy statements—it said so. Throughout Title 12, Congress
distinguishes between “regulations” on the one hand and “policies,” “interpretations,” and
“guidance” on the other. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 24a(f)(2) (“[T]he term ‘equity capital’ includes
. . . any debt instrument issued by a financial subsidiary, if the instrument qualifies as capital of
the subsidiary under any Federal or State law, regulation, or interpretation applicable to the
subsidiary.”); id. § 1463(c) (“The regulations of the Comptroller and the policies of the
Comptroller and the Corporation governing the safe and sound operation of savings associations,
10
including regulations and policies governing asset classification and appraisals, shall be no less