Segarra v. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York et al
[…] whistleblower protection statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j; (2) a violation of New York General
4
Business Law § 349, which prohibits “deceptive acts and practices” directed at consumers; (3)
“wrongful termination in violation of public policy”; (4) breach of an implied-in-fact
employment contract; (5) negligence in employment against FRBNY; and (6) “conspiracy.” 1
1.
Plaintiff’s FDIA Whistleblower Claim
In her sole federal cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that she engaged in a protected
activity in her employment as a bank examiner and was fired as a result, in violation of 12 U.S.C.
§ 1831j. As relevant here, § 1831j provides:
(2) Employees of banking agencies
No Federal banking agency, Federal home loan bank, Federal reserve
bank, or any person who is performing, directly or indirectly, any function
or service on behalf of the Corporation may discharge or otherwise
discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any
person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided
information to any such agency or bank or to the Attorney General
regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation, gross
mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety by—
(A) any depository institution or any such bank or agency;
(B) any director, officer, or employee of any depository institution or any
such bank;
(C) any officer or employee of the agency which employs such employee;
or
(D) the person, or any officer or employee of the person, who employs
such employee.
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2). Whistleblower protection was first added to the FDIA in 1989 after the
savings and loan crisis, see Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of
1
Although a government employee may be entitled to First Amendment protection when she speaks out “as