Leo v. Long Island Railroad Company
[…] without an interlock device. (Deft’s Mem. 17-18 n.5). At trial,
however, it never offered any evidence of that provision to the
jury and also did not request a jury instruction as to the fact
or significance of that provision.
Additionally, without wading deeply into a discussion of
this provision, we note that defendant quotes it for the
proposition that “the N.Y. Penal Law unambiguously provides that
a ‘functioning interlock device’ must be installed and maintained
‘in any vehicle owned or operated by the defendant.” (Deft’s Mem.
17-18 n.5 (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10(2)(k-1) (emphasis in
defendant’s brief)). Yet, despite defendant’s labeling of this
statute as unambiguous, defendant conveniently omits the secondhalf of the very sentence it quotes, namely, that the interlock
device be installed “in any vehicle owned or operated by the
defendant if the court in its discretion determines that such a
condition is necessary to ensure the public safety.” N.Y. Penal
Law § 65.10(2) (k-1) (emphasis added). Without any evidence about
the degree to which plaintiff’s sentencing judge exercised that
discretion, we are in no position to contradict plaintiff’s
account of his sentence.
45
asserted fact, much less evidence sufficient to preclude the jury