The New York Bankers Association, Inc. v. The City of New York et al
[…] materials attached thereto. For convenience, the parties’ briefs in connection with the
motion to dismiss will be referred to as “Council Br.”; “Pl. Opp.”; and “Council Reply.”
The parties’ briefs in connection with the motion for summary judgment will be referred
to as “Pl. Br.”; “Council Opp.”; and “Pl. Reply.” Lastly, transcripts of proceedings
occurring before the Court will be referred to as “[Month] [Day] Tr.”
2
Banking Commission is responsible for designating which banks and savings
associations may hold the City’s funds. (Id.; see also N.Y.C. Charter § 1524(1)
(the Banking Commission “designate[s] the banks or trust companies in which
all moneys of the city shall be deposited, and may by like notice in writing [to
the Commissioner of the DOF] from time to time change the banks and trust
companies thus designated”)). Only institutions designated as deposit banks,
or New York City Designated Banks (“Designated Banks”), by the Banking
Commission may hold City funds. (Compl. Ex. 3).
To become a Designated Bank, an institution must submit an application