Amparo v. Ink Point Tattoo and Body Piercing, Inc. et al
[…] Kulak v. City of New York, 88 F.3d 63, 71 (2d Cir. 1996).
The non-moving party must present specific evidence in support of its contention that there is a
genuine dispute as to the material facts. See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. Furthermore, to
demonstrate a genuine dispute as to the material facts, the non-moving party must come forward
with sufficient evidence to permit a reasonable jury to return a verdict in its favor. See Anderson,
477 U.S. at 248.
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
FLSA
FLSA protects “the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and
general well-being of workers.” 29 U.S.C. § 202(a). It requires that employers pay a minimum
wage, as well as overtime compensation to employees who work more than forty hours per week
3
if an employee either “is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is
employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce.” Id. §§ 206(a), 207(a)(1); see also Jacobs v. N.Y. Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 9697 (2d Cir. 2009).
Plaintiff asserts that FLSA is applicable to her case only under the second prong, known
as “enterprise coverage.” A business qualifies as an “enterprise” under FLSA where it “has