In Re: Tribeca Market, LLC
[…] (Id.).6 Thereafter, on July 27, 2012, Judge Glenn appointed Janice Grubin as Chapter 11 Trustee (R. 190, 201), at which point P&Z stopped performing services for the Creditors’ Committee (R. 280 at ¶ 7; R. 311 at ¶ 11). 6 In addition to its regular managerial duties, e.g., reviewing applications for compensation requests, see 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(A)(i), the U.S. Trustee may “serve as and perform the duties of a trustee in a case under title 11 when required under title 11 to serve as trustee in such a case,” 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(2). The U.S. Trustee may also request that a bankruptcy court “order the appointment of a trustee” to oversee Chapter 11 proceedings.