U.S. Bank, National Association v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company
[…] Actions for both fraud and violations of Section 135 are governed by a sixyear statute of limitations, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213; Bank of New York Fin. Corp. v. Mitchell-B.J. Ltd., 634 N.Y.S.2d 486, 487 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t. 1995), such that claims here would be untimely if measured from the date of the loan and notarization, in November 2007. However, claims for fraud may run from discovery of the alleged fraud rather than from the date of notarization. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8) (“[T]he time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.”). Likewise, case law suggests that a cause of action under § 135 will not accrue until injury, i.e. the party has parted with its money. See, e.g., Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v. Stanton, 556 N.Y.S.2d 815, 817 (Sup. Ct.