United States of America v. Any and All Funds on Deposit in Account Number 0139874788, at Regions Bank, held in the name of Efans Trading Corporation et al
[…] must resolve all ambiguities and draw all reasonable inferences against the
movant.” Dallas Aerospace, Inc. v. CIS Air Corp., 352 F.3d 775, 780 (2d Cir.
2003). However, in considering “what may reasonably be inferred” from
witness testimony, the court should not accord the non-moving party the
benefit of “unreasonable inferences, or inferences at war with undisputed
facts.” Berk v. St. Vincent’s Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 380 F. Supp. 2d 334, 342
(S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing County of Suffolk v. Long Island Lighting Co., 907 F.2d
1295, 1318 (2d Cir. 1990)).
8
2.
Forfeiture Actions Under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d)
The Government brought this case pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d),
which provides:
Merchandise exported or sent from the United States or
attempted to be exported or sent from the United States
contrary to law, or the proceeds or value thereof, and
property used to facilitate the exporting or sending of
such merchandise, the attempted exporting or sending
of such merchandise, or the receipt, purchase,
transportation, concealment, or sale of such
merchandise prior to exportation shall be seized and
forfeited to the United States.
Under this provision, merchandise may be “exported … contrary to law” if the
merchandise is obtained and exported in a fraudulent manner. See Efans I,
2015 WL 247391, at *7.
When a court evaluates a forfeiture claim under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d), it