United States of America v. Any and All Funds on Deposit in Account Number 0139874788, at Regions Bank, held in the name of Efans Trading Corporation et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court agrees with the Government that the facts alleged are sufficient to confer jurisdiction over the vehicles. Moreover, even if the Court could not have exercised jurisdiction in rem over property located outside this District at the time of filing the original Complaint, the Government has since sought — and the Clerk of Court has issued — arrest warrants in rem. (See Gov’t Opp., Ex. B, C). Contrary to Claimants’ assertion (see Clmt. Reply 10-11), such a procedure is explicitly contemplated by statute and permitted by the Supplemental Rules. See 28 U.S.C. § 1355(d) (“Any court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action … may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action.”); Supp.