United States of America v. Any and All Funds on Deposit in Account Number 0139874788, at Regions Bank, held in the name of Efans Trading Corporation et al
[…] (Clmt. Br. 26-27). The Court disagrees, and finds the exercise of in rem jurisdiction over Eight Vehicles and Twenty-Eight Vehicles to be appropriate. “A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in … the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1). Additionally, “[a]ny court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to [§ 1355(b)] may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action.” Id. § 1355(d). These provisions extend even to “property … located in a foreign country.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2).