United States of America v. Any and All Funds on Deposit in Account Number 0139874788, at Regions Bank, held in the name of Efans Trading Corporation et al
[…] (See Gov’t Hrg. Opp. 8-25). The Court agrees. To begin with, Supplemental Rule G does not afford forfeiture claimants to personal property with such a remedy. Under Supplemental Rule G, 30 claimants are permitted to file certain pretrial motions, one of which, a motion to dismiss, Claimants have already filed. See Supp. R. G(8)(b). Under certain circumstances, Supplemental Rule G affords claimants with the opportunity to file a Petition to Release Property, see Supp. R. G(8)(d); however, this subsection only applies to civil forfeiture actions governed by 18 U.S.C. § 983(f), and not the Title 19 forfeiture provision at issue in the instant action. Claimants who seek to have “real property” returned are also permitted the opportunity to contest the seizure. See Supp. R. G(3) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 985 (“If the court authorizes a seizure of real property …, it shall conduct a prompt post-seizure hearing during which the property owner shall have an opportunity to contest the basis for the seizure.”)). This provision self-evidently does not apply to the claims at issue here, which concern personal property. Similarly, there are no provisions in Supplemental Rules C and E — rules that apply in the absence of a contrary provision in Supplemental Rule G, see Supp.