United States Of America v. Nassar et al
[…] Defendant also seeks dismissal of this action on the basis that the liens on the Trust were
released when the IRS prepared, signed, and filed a Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien.
Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 17. The Government contends that the liens were erroneously released and
immediately reinstated in accordance with statutory requirements once the mistake came to light.
Pl.’s Opp. Motion Dismiss 15.
As an initial matter, the filing of a certificate of release does not extinguish the
underlying tax liability. Boyer v. C.I.R., 86 T.C.M. (CCH) 615 (T.C. 2003); see also 26 U.S.C.
§ 6325 (a certificate of release “shall be conclusive that the lien referred to in such certificate is
extinguished”). “The underlying tax liability remains until the tax is paid in full or the statutory
period for collection expires.” Id. Defendant has not alleged that either condition has occurred
and therefore his underlying tax liability is not extinguished. See id. Furthermore, 26 U.S.C.