United States Of America v. Nassar et al
[…] fish in the sea.” In re Kaiser, 722 F.2d 1574, 1583 (2d Cir. 1983). The Government has
adequately plead that Defendant possessed, at the very least, general intent to defraud his
subsequent creditors. Therefore, Defendant’s motion to dismiss must be denied. 10
Defendant also argues that NYDCL § 276 is “inapplicable.” Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 14. Defendant cites New York
Civil Practice Law Rule (“CPLR”) § 5205(c), which exempts money in certain trusts from the “application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment.” See Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 14. Defendant’s reliance on CPLR § 5205(c) is
inapposite because the statute further states that additions to a trust “shall not be exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment if . . . deemed to be fraudulent conveyances[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5205(c)(5)
(emphasis added). The Government is indeed alleging that the transfer of the apartment to the Trust is a fraudulent
conveyance. Compl. at ¶ 33-36. The mere fact that Defendant denies that a fraudulent conveyance took place does