Garvey v. Town of Clarkstown, New York et al
[…] instead to use his accumulated leave time. Since the petitioner refused
to return to his light-duty assignment commencing January 17, 2012,
the Town was entitled to discontinue his benefits without a hearing.
Accordingly, the Town’s determination not to re-credit the accumulated
leave time . . . was not arbitrary and capricious and must be confirmed.
(ECF No. 201-74, Dorfman Decl., Ex. YY, Decision, Order & Judgment of the
Appellate Division, at 4.)
Subsequently, on July 7, 2015, the Town notified Garvey that it intended to
terminate his employment pursuant to Civil Service Law § 73, which states that
“when an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the
duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability other than a
disability resulting from occupational injury . . . his employment status may be
terminated . . . .” (ECF No. 201-75, Dorfman Decl., Ex. ZZ.) (At this point, Garvey
had been absent for more than three years due to an injury that had been
adjudicated non-duty related, not including his two-year absence while he received