Soto v. The City of New york et al
[…] In order to establish probable cause,
“the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge and of which they had reasonably
trustworthy information [must be] sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable
caution in the belief that an offense has been, or is being committed by the person to be
arrested.” Dunaway v. New York, 442 U.S. 200, 208 (1979).
Defendants first argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for
disorderly conduct. Section 240.20 of the New York Penal Law (“N.Y.P.L.”) defines various
disorderly conduct offenses. Section 240.20(5) provides that one “is guilty of disorderly conduct
when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a
risk thereof ... [he or she] obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” The Second Circuit, in
interpreting Section 240.20(5), has required a showing that the putative offender was “actually
and immediately blocking” the pedestrian or vehicular traffic in question. Zellner v. Summerlin,