Arias et al v. United States of America et al
[…] occurrence of violations cited in the charge letter
sent to the firm; and
Criterion 3. The firm had developed and instituted an
effective personnel training program as specified in §
278.6(i)(2); and
Criterion 4. Firm ownership was not aware of, did not
approve, did not benefit from, or was not in any way
involved in the conduct or approval of trafficking
violations; or it is only the first occasion in which a
member of firm management was aware of, approved, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct of any trafficking violations by the firm. . . .
7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i); see also 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B) (FNS has
"the discretion to impose a civil penalty . . . in lieu of disqualification . . . [if] there is substantial evidence that [the
firm] had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent
violations of the" FSA.).
In order to comply with the "substan-
tial evidence" requirement, a firm must submit documentary evidence sufficient to establish the foregoing elements.
The regulations further set out the supporting
documentation that the FNS requires and will consider.