Arias et al v. United States of America et al
[…] firm] had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent
violations of the" FSA.).
In order to comply with the "substan-
tial evidence" requirement, a firm must submit documentary evidence sufficient to establish the foregoing elements.
The regulations further set out the supporting
documentation that the FNS requires and will consider.
As to the existence of an effective compliance policy,
"FNS shall consider written and dated statements of
31
firm policy." Id. at § 278.6(i)(1). As to the existence of the policy before the violations occurred,
"policy statements shall be considered only if documentation is supplied which establishes that the policy
statements were provided to the violating employee(s)
prior to the commission of the violation." Id. And as
to the existence of an effective personnel training
program, "A firm which seeks a civil money penalty in
lieu of a permanent disqualification shall document its
training activity by submitting to FNS its dated training curricula and records of dates training sessions