McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] “light/sedentary”
not
found
in
the
regulations
--
with
additional mental RFC accommodations (“Sedentary Hypothetical”):
Assume a hypothetical individual who was born on April
23, 1967, has a limited education and is able to
communicate in English as defined in 20 CFR 404.1564
and 416.964, and has work experience [of being selfemployed from 1995-2001]. Assume further that this
individual has the residual functioning capacity (RFC)
to perform light/ sedentary work as defined in 20 CFR
404.1567(a) and 416.967(a)[61] except simple repetitive
61
20 CFR § 416.967(a) defines “Sedentary work. Sedentary
work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and
occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files,
ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as
one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and
standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are
sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and
other sedentary criteria are met.” Id.
42
tasks with no more than occasional contact with
members of public.
Could the individual described [above] perform any of
the claimant’s past jobs as actually performed by the
claimant or as normally performed in the national
economy?
***
Could the individual described [above] perform any