McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] explanation for the conflict before relying on the [vocational
expert] evidence to support a determination or decision about
whether the claimant is disabled.” Id.
In his decision, the ALJ found plaintiff to have the RFC to
perform light work79 with additional restrictions, reflective of
her mental RFC, to “performing simple and repetitive tasks in a
job
that
requires
no
more
than
occasional
contact
with
the
public.” (Tr. 16). However, in the vocational interrogatory, the
answer to which the ALJ applied in his decision, he defined
plaintiff’s RFC solely by the regulation 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a),
which designates sedentary work,80 even though his hypothetical
79
Light work is defined by 20 CFR 404.1567(b) and
416.967(b). “Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds
at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing
up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very
little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal
of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the
time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be
considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light
work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these
activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he
or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional
limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to
sit for long periods of time.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567.
80 20 CFR §§ 404.1567(a), 416.967(a) define sedentary work.
“Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a
time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket
files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is
99