McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Acosta v. Barnhart, 2003 WL 1877228, *10 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 10, 2003). See also Kamerling v. Massanari, 295 F.3d 206, 209 n.5 (2d Cir. 2002); Clark, 143 F.3d at 118; 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2). The regulations define a “treating source” as “your own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides you, or has provided you, with medical treatment or evaluation, and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with you.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. The Commissioner “may consider an acceptable medical source who has treated or evaluated you only a few times or only after long intervals (e.g., twice a year) to be your treating source if the nature and frequency of the treatment or evaluation is typical for your condition(s).” Id.