McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The
special
treating-physician
deference
to
the
rule
“requires
opinions
79
of
a
an
ALJ
plaintiff’s
to
grant
treating
physician.” Acosta v. Barnhart, 2003 WL 1877228, *10 (S.D.N.Y.
Apr. 10, 2003). See also Kamerling v. Massanari, 295 F.3d 206,
209 n.5 (2d Cir. 2002); Clark, 143 F.3d at 118; 20 C.F.R. §
416.927(d)(2).
The
regulations
define
a
“treating
source”
as
“your own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical
source
who
provides
you,
or
has
provided
you,
with
medical
treatment or evaluation, and who has, or has had, an ongoing
treatment
relationship
with
you.”
20
C.F.R.
§
416.902.
The
Commissioner “may consider an acceptable medical source who has
treated or evaluated you only a few times or only after long
intervals (e.g., twice a year) to be your treating source if the
nature and frequency of the treatment or evaluation is typical
for your condition(s).” Id.
SSA regulations require that the findings of a plaintiff's
treating
physician
treating
be
physician's
afforded
opinion
controlling
“is
weight
well-supported
by
when
the
medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is