McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] To qualify for benefits, the claimed disability must result “from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(C); accord Tejada v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 773 (2d Cir. 1999). In addition to being disabled as defined by the statute, the applicant must also demonstrate that she is financially eligible for benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); Tejada, 167 F.3d at 773 n.2. The Act requires that the relevant physical or mental impairment be “‘of such severity that [plaintiff] is not only unable to do [her] previous work but cannot, considering [her] age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.’” Butts v. Barnhart, 388 F.3d 377, 383 (2d Cir. 2004)(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A)).