McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] or
other
objective
medical
evidence,78
it
may
still
serve as the basis for establishing disability as long as the
impairment
has
a
Harris
R.R.
Ret.
v.
medically
Bd.,
ascertainable
948
F.2d
123,
source.
See,
e.g.,
128
Cir.
1991)
(2d
(discussing Gallagher v. Schweiker, 697 F.2d 82, 84-85 (2d Cir.
1983)). The ALJ must consider “all of the available evidence”
78
Objective medical evidence is “evidence obtained from the
application of medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(c)(2); see also
Casino-Ortiz, 2007 WL 2745704 at *11, n.21 (quoting 20 C.F.R. §
404.1529(c)(2)). Clinical diagnostic techniques include methods
showing “residual motion, muscle spasms, sensory deficit or
motor disruption.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2). See also 20 C.F.R.
§
416.928(b).
Laboratory
findings
“are
anatomical,
physiological, or psychological phenomena which can be shown by
the
use
of
medically
acceptable
laboratory
diagnostic
techniques. Some of these diagnostic techniques include chemical
tests,
electrophysiological
studies
(electrocardiogram,
electroencephalogram, etc.), roentgenological studies (X-rays),
and psychological tests.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(c).
89
concerning
a
plaintiff’s
complaints
of
pain
when
they
are
accompanied by “medical signs and laboratory findings . . .
which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other
symptoms alleged and which, when considered with all of the