McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). To qualify
for
benefits,
the
claimed
disability
must
result
“from
anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which
are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(C); accord Tejada v.
Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 773 (2d Cir. 1999). In addition to being
disabled as defined by the statute, the applicant must also
demonstrate that she is financially eligible for benefits. See
42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); Tejada, 167 F.3d at 773 n.2.
The
Act
requires
that
the
relevant
physical
or
mental
impairment be “‘of such severity that [plaintiff] is not only
unable to do [her] previous work but cannot, considering [her]
age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of
substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.’”
Butts v. Barnhart, 388 F.3d 377, 383 (2d Cir. 2004)(quoting 42
U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A)). If the claimant can perform substantial
gainful work existing in the national economy, it is immaterial,
48
for purposes of the Act, that an opening for such work may not
be
found
in
the
immediate
area
where