McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] in an eight-hour day, and push or pull without limitations. (Id.
at 376). He found the need for occasional limitations to the
non-exertional
stooping,
activities,
kneeling,
such
crouching,
and
54
as
climbing,
crawling,
balancing,
because
of
the
The individual who completed this medical file review is
not identified sufficiently to confirm his or her identity or
whether he or she has a medical degree, much less any
specialization.
55 A residual functional capacity assessment refers to the
assessment of one’s maximum abilities despite her physical or
mental limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.945(a)(1).
56 Light work is defined by 20 CFR § 416.967(b). “Light work
involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent
lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even
though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this
category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or
when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and
pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of
performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the
ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone
can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do
sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors
such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long
periods of time.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967.
38
decreased range of motion in her lumbar spine. (Id. at 377). He
also cited plaintiff’s ability to perform the light activities
of daily living as further support his RFC assessment. (Id. at
379).
4. Dr. Michelle Bornstein57
On October 8, 2008 Dr.