McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] and
the
same
mental
RFC
from
the
prior
inquiry
(“Light
Hypothetical”):
Assume a hypothetical individual who was born on April
23, 1967, has a limited education and is able to
communicate in English as defined in 20 CFR 404.1564
and 416.964, and has work experience [of selfemployment from 1994-2001].[64] Assume further that this
individual has the residual functioning capacity (RFC)
to perform light/sedentary work as defined in 20 CFR
404.1567(b) and 416.967(b) except option to sit/stand
at will, simple repetitive tasks with no more than
occasional contact with members of public.
63
20 CFR § 416.967(b) defines “Light work. Light work
involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent
lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even
though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this
category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or
when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and
pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of
performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the
ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone
can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do
sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors
such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long
periods of time.” Id.
64 We note that the VE’s answer to the Sedentary
Hypothetical was that plaintiff was self-employed from 1995 to
2001, but his response to the Light Hypothetical stated that
plaintiff had been self-employed from 1994 to 2001. (Tr. 343,
353).
44