McClinton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Assume further that this individual has the residual functioning capacity (RFC) to perform light/ sedentary work as defined in 20 CFR 404.1567(a) and 416.967(a)[61] except simple repetitive 61 20 CFR § 416.967(a) defines “Sedentary work. Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met.” Id. 42 tasks with no more than occasional contact with members of public.