Intellectual Property Watch et al v. United States Trade Representative
[…] confidential”); Ancient Coin Collectors Guild, 641 F.3d at 511–12 (noting that
“contemporaneous documents discussing practices or policies for dealing with the source or
similarly situated sources” would be sufficient “to meet the government’s burden”).
Accordingly, USTR has properly withheld under Exemption 3 all ITAC Communications from
ITAC members to USTR.
(ii) Communications from USTR to ITAC Members
The question of whether USTR properly withheld communications sent by USTR to
ITAC members under (g)(3) is more complicated and disputed vigorously by both sides. As
previously noted, Section 2155(g)(3) states:
Information submitted in confidence by officers or employees of the
United States . . . to any [ITAC], may be disclosed in accordance
with rules issued by [several agencies]. . . . Such rules shall define
the categories of information which require restricted or
confidential handling by such committee considering the extent to
which public disclosure of such information can reasonably be
expected to prejudice the development of trade policy, priorities, or
United States negotiating objectives. . . .
19 U.S.C. § 2155(g)(3) (emphasis added).
Section 2155(g)(3) therefore embodies two requirements: (1) that the communication
between federal employees and ITAC members be made in confidence, and (2) that the withheld