Intellectual Property Watch et al v. United States Trade Representative
[…] facts necessary for its disposition of the instant motions. The Trade Act of 1974 (the “Trade
Act”) requires the President to “seek information and advice from representative elements of the
private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector” regarding trade negotiations and policy.
19 U.S.C. § 2155(a). The Act authorizes the President to establish industry-specific advisory
committees, populated by representative members of key sectors and groups of the economy
affected by trade policy. See § 2155(c). The result is a system of “industry trade advisory
committees” (“ITACs”) that are dedicated to different sectors of the economy and are comprised
of members from the private sector who “provide policy advice, technical advice and
information, and advice on other factors” relevant to trade negotiations. § 2155(d). These
ITACs were called on during the course of TPP negotiations to provide counsel to U.S.
Government negotiators. Among the disputed documents at issue here are communications sent