Intellectual Property Watch et al v. United States Trade Representative
[…] applicable to Section 2155(g), the Court withheld decision on the cross-motions for summary
judgment and permitted the parties to submit additional declarations or evidence and further brief
that issue. See IP Watch II, 205 F. Supp. 3d at 348–49. The Court also determined that USTR
could rely on the ITAC Manual to support its withholding of communications under Section
2155(g), which generally governs information submitted in confidence between the U.S.
Government and members of the private sector, and that ITAC members were part of the private
5
sector for purposes of Section 2155(g)(2), which specifically governs “advice submitted in
confidence by the private sector or non-Federal government” to the U.S. government or its
advisory committees. See IP Watch II, 205 F. Supp. 3d at 349–51.
Finally, the Court denied Plaintiff’s Rule 60 motion in substantial part, principally
reasoning that the public release of the TPP did not eliminate the risk that disclosure of