The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] from FedEx Ground and failed to disclose information concerning its own contrary statements as necessary to prevent the statements it did make from being misleading….The statements made by the New York Attorney General’s Office were intended to, and did, induce reliance by FedEx Ground; namely its execution of the AOC…. 13. The State’s claim under the AOC is barred or limited by its own breach or nonperformance of, or bad faith with respect to, the Assurance of Compliance, including but not limited to, any covenants implied therein. 17 Answer at 22–26. 6 B. Discussion 1. Background on NYPHL § 1399-ll and N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 63(12), 63(15) NYPHL § 1399-ll makes it “unlawful for any common or contract carrier to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in this state reasonably believed by such carrier to be [a consumer].” NYPHL § 1399-ll(2). In 2013, § 1399-ll was amended to authorize the Attorney General and “corporation counsel of any political subdivision that imposes a tax on cigarettes” to “bring an action to recover the civil penalties provided by [§ 1399-ll(5)] and for such other relief as may be deemed necessary.” § 1399-ll(6). Prior to the 2013 amendment, only the State Commissioner of Health could bring such an action.