The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] The AOC claim: In 2004, the AG investigated FedEx and other common carriers for violating federal and state laws relating to the unlawful delivery of cigarettes, including New York Public Health Law (“NYPHL”) § 1399-ll. Section 1399-ll(1) states that, in New York State, cigarettes may be shipped only to (a) licensed cigarette tax agents, licensed wholesale 3 dealers, or registered retail dealers, (b) export warehouse proprietors or customs bonded warehouse operators, or (c) agents of the federal or state governments. Section 1399-ll(2), in turn, prohibits common carries from “knowingly transport[ing] cigarettes to any person in this state reasonably believed by such carrier to be other than a person described in [1399-ll(1)],” and provides a presumption of carrier knowledge “if cigarettes are transported to a home or residence.”