The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] LLC v. Exxonmobil Oil Corp., No. 14 Civ. 3674 (VB), 2016 WL 1611490, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2016).
10
Because the Court affirms its prior rulings, it need not decide FedEx’s alternative argument that the State should
be judicially estopped from recovering civil penalties for pre-amendment violations of NYPHL § 1399-ll. FedEx’s
Mem. at 7–8.
9
2. PACT Act Preemption
FedEx next argues that Plaintiffs’ NYPHL and N.Y. Exec. Law claims should be
dismissed because, once again, Plaintiffs have not alleged any proof that FedEx is not exempt
under the PACT Act. FedEx’s Mem. at 11–17; see 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii) (“No State may
enforce against a common carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco
products to individual consumers or personal residences without proof that the common carrier is
not exempt under paragraph (3) of this subsection.”); id. § 376a(e)(3) (providing that FedEx is
exempt if the AOC “is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of
cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers”). 11
In response, Plaintiffs argue that their new allegations in Second Amended Complaint
show that neither the states nor FedEx honor and recognize the nationwide effect of the AOC, as
is required to claim exemption under the PACT Act. Pls.’ Opp’n Mem. at 11–14; see FedEx,