The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] Red
Earth, 657 F.3d at 141 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 375(5)).
14
(iv) require that packages delivered by a carrier contain any particular labels, notice, or
markings; or
(v) prohibit carriers from making deliveries on the basis of whether the shipper is or is
not identified on any list of shippers maintained and distributed by any entity other
than the federal government.
Id. However, Congress expressly carved out other types of state laws from both PACT Act
preemption and preemption by “any other Federal statute,” including the FAAAA. Id.
§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(i). Specifically, states are permitted to generally prohibit “the delivery sale, or
the shipment or delivery pursuant to a delivery sale, of cigarettes or other tobacco products to
individual consumers or personal residences.” Id. 16
FedEx concedes that the PACT Act does not preempt NYPHL § 1399-ll to the extent the
statute prohibits deliveries to “individual consumers or personal residences.” FedEx’s Mem. at
10–11. But FedEx argues that the carve-out does not extend to deliveries to “businesses.” Id.