The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2342(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to make any false statement or representation with respect to the information required by this chapter to be kept in the records of any person who ships, sells, or distributes any quantity of cigarettes in excess of 10,000 in a single transaction.” (emphasis added)); 18 U.S.C. § 2343(a) (“Any person who ships, sells, or distributes any quantity of cigarettes in excess of 10,000 . . . in a single transaction shall maintain such information about the shipment, receipt, sale, and distribution of cigarettes as the Attorney General may prescribe by rule or regulation.” (emphasis added)); cf. Bates v.