The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] Morrison, No. 04-CR-0699 (DRH) (E.D.N.Y.), is misplaced. In an opinion denying defendant’s motion for a new trial, the court observed that certain resales of unstamped cigarettes may not have constituted a CCTA violation if they did not involve the number of cigarettes required under the 9 is supported by the fact that other CCTA provisions do contain an explicit per-transaction requirement, and therefore it should be presumed that Congress acted intentionally and purposefully in excluding such a requirement from Section 2341(2). See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2342(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to make any false statement or representation with respect to the information required by this chapter to be kept in the records of any person who ships, sells, or distributes any quantity of cigarettes in excess of 10,000 in a single transaction.”