The City of New York v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 74-76; 79-89; 109; 114. Plaintiffs additionally plead that FedEx conducted the affairs of the Cigarette Seller enterprises through a pattern of racketeering activity, or agreed that the enterprises’ affairs would be conducted in such manner. Id. ¶ 100; see also id. ¶ 115 (“FedEx agreed that one or more associates of [the Cigarette Sellers] would commit thousands of racketeering acts in conducting the affairs of the Enterprises.”). These allegations are plainly sufficient to state a claim under Section 1962(d). Defendant’s motion to dismiss the RICO conspiracy claim is therefore DENIED. d. New York Public Health Law Plaintiffs allege that FedEx violated N.Y. Public Health Law § 1399-ll, which makes it “unlawful for any common or contract carrier to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in this state reasonably believed by such carrier to be [a consumer].” Id. ¶ 162. On September 27, 2013, Section 1399-ll was amended to increase the amount of civil penalties recoverable under the section and grant the City and State authority to enforce it. Prior to its amendment, Section 1399-ll was enforceable civilly only by the State Commissioner of Health. As amended, Section 1399-ll allows for the Attorney General and “corporation counsel of any political subdivision that imposes a tax on cigarettes” to bring suit and collect civil penalties. FedEx Ground challenges the PHL claim on two grounds.