Sunni, LLC et al v. Edible Arrangements International, LLC
[…] See Martino v. Consol. Edison Co. of
32
New York, Inc., 965 N.Y.S.2d 86, 87 (App. Div. 2013) (“Because plaintiff’s
conviction, and an additional subsequent arrest, occurred when he was already
employed by Consolidated Edison, they do not provide a basis for a claim
under Correction Law Article 23-A.”). Notably, Plaintiffs have not sought an
injunction barring EA from refusing to hire Hinnawi prospectively — a situation
the statute is specifically intended to address — but have instead sought to
enjoin EA from terminating its contracts with Hinnawi.
Moreover, even if Article 23-A did apply, it would still not prevent EA
from terminating the Agreements. See N.Y. Correct. L. § 752 (providing that
adverse action may be taken if, among other factors, “[t]here is a direct
relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the …
employment sought or held”). Hinnawi admitted to a years-long pattern of theft
and underreporting that began shortly after he opened his first EA store, and
continued up through 2011. (See Def. PI Ex. I). His criminal conduct bears