Moore Capital Management, LP v. Lehman Brothers Inc.
[…] subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade;
(B) with respect to a foreign futures commission merchant,
foreign future;53
(C) with respect to a leverage transaction merchant, leverage
transaction;54
(D) with respect to a clearing organization, contract for the
purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject
to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade that is cleared
by such clearing organization, or commodity option traded on, or
subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade that is
cleared by such clearing organization;
52
See 11 U.S.C. § 761(9). The Part 190 Rules provide that “[c]ustomer
shall have the same meaning as that set forth in section 761(9) of the Bankruptcy
Code.” 17 C.F.R. § 190.01.
53
“Foreign future” means “contract for the purchase or sale of a
commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a board of trade
outside the United States . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 761(11) (emphasis added).
54
“Leverage transaction” means “agreement that is subject to regulation
under section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act, and that is commonly known to
the commodities trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or
leverage contract . . . .” Id. § 761(13) (emphasis added).
19
(E) with respect to a commodity options dealer, commodity
option;55
(F) any other agreement or transaction that is similar to an
agreement or transaction referred to in this paragraph . . . .56