Moore Capital Management, LP v. Lehman Brothers Inc.
[…] features that are included in the transaction structure, regardless of what market the
transactions are hedging.” Over-the-Counter Derivatives Market: Hearing Before
the Subcomm. on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored
Enterprises of the H. Comm. on Financial Services, 111th Cong. 164, at 166 (June
9, 2009) (statement of Christian Johnson, Professor, S.J. Quinney Coll. of Law,
Univ. of Utah)). And leverage contracts, which have a unique history of regulation
by the CFTC, are rarely used.
27
trading are regulated by the CFTC, and both are subject to segregation
requirements.82 In fact, commodity options highlight the connection between
customer protection under subchapter IV and CFTC regulation — the reason
commodity options were added to the list of commodity contracts in section 761
was that “[a]lthough commodity option trading on exchanges is currently
prohibited, it is anticipated that [the] CFTC may permit such trading in the
future.”83
Both parties focus on the distinction between forwards and futures by
citing to various characteristics. The Trustee does so because the OTC FX
Contracts are similar to forward contracts and the Bankruptcy Code defines