Moore Capital Management, LP v. Lehman Brothers Inc.
[…] B.
The Customer Agreement Is Not a Commodity Contract Under
Section 761(4)(J)
Section 761(4)(J) defines “commodity contract” to include
any security agreement or arrangement or other credit
enhancement related to any agreement or transaction referred to
in this paragraph, including any guarantee or reimbursement
obligation by or to a commodity broker or financial participant in
connection with any agreement or transaction referred to in this
paragraph, but not to exceed the damages in connection with any
such agreement or transaction, measured in accordance with
section 562.
According to MGI its claim arises from a commodity contract under section
761(4)(J) because the Customer Agreement expressly authorizes MGI to trade
90
Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 761(4)(A) (defining commodities contract to include a
“contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject
to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade”) (emphasis added).
33
futures contracts, provides security arrangements for such contracts, and includes
reimbursement obligations by and to LBI as a commodity broker.91
There is no merit to this argument. MGI did not actually trade futures