Moore Capital Management, LP v. Lehman Brothers Inc.
[…] 66
15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(B)(i).
67
See id.
68
Id. § 78lll(14).
69
Id.
70
Yates v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1074, 1082 (2015) (noting also that
the Court had “several times affirmed that identical language may convey varying
content when used in different statutes, sometimes even in different provisions of
the same statute”) (quotation marks and brackets omitted). Accord Deal v. United
States, 508 U.S. 129, 132 (1993) (stating that it is a “fundamental principle of
statutory construction (and, indeed, of language itself) that the meaning of a word
23
section 761(4)(A) a commodity contract is defined, with respect to an FCM, as a
“contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject
to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade.”
MGI concedes that to be a customer under subchapter IV it must have
deposited cash for the purpose of making or margining a commodity contract.71
MGI also accepts that the OTC FX Contracts do not satisfy section 761(4)(A)